Privacy Policy

I. PERSONAL DATA

  1. The Administrator of the personal data of the Customers of the Internet Store is: Madapi Sp. z o.o. with registered office: ul. Franciszka Klimczaka 17/107, 02-797 Warsaw, Poland, Tax number: 9512517188, REGON: 388599973, entered in the register of entrepreneurs kept by the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw, XIV Economic Department of the National Court Register, under KRS number: 0000892502, e-mail: office@nudmuses.com ("Madapi”).
  2. If you have any questions or requests regarding your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at: office@nudmuses.com or by direct mail to the address indicated in paragraph 1 above.
  3. Madapi processes Customers' personal data in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016. ("GDPR").
  4. The Privacy Policy applies if you use Madapi's services, i.e. register on the Online Store, purchase Madapi products on the Online Store, contact us or sign up for a newsletter, in order to receive marketing content e-mails from us. Personal data processed by Madapi is obtained directly from customers, in connection with the use of Madapi services.
  5. Madapi uses personal data in order to provide Madapi's services to customers, to manage an account in the Online Store and to process orders and handle returns and complaints, to process data for accounting and tax purposes, and to send an ordered newsletter. The basis for data processing is processing necessary for the performance of the contract (the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR), and in certain cases the legal basis may also be a specific provision of law that allows Madapi to process data, in order to perform a legal obligation - such as accounting and tax regulations (the basis of Article 6(1)(c) GDPR).
  6. Madapi sends marketing communications to Customers in the form of a newsletter to the e-mail address provided by the Customer only if the Customer has given its consent. The basis for data processing is the Customer's consent (the basis of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). The Customer may opt out of receiving the Newsletter at any time. In each marketing message that Madapi sends special link to unsubscribe from the Newsletter. A user who has registered with the Online Store can also opt out of the Newsletter by changing the settings in the user's account. Withdrawal of consent is also possible by sending an email to Madapi at: office@nudmuses.com. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of data processing that was performed on the basis of consent before its withdrawal.
  7. Madapi uses personal data to contact customers, for example by email, as well as by responding to social media posts and messages directed to accounts managed by Madapi, in order to better perform services, inform about changes and provide explanations and information. The basis for processing the data is Madapi's legitimate interest (the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).
  8. Madapi requires the Customer to provide those personal data that are necessary for the performance of the contract - the performance of services or the execution of orders. If this information is not provided by the Customer, Madapi will not be able to perform services or orders. If required by law, such as tax law, Madapi may also require other necessary data. Apart from the above cases, the provision of personal data by the Customer is voluntary.
  9. Madapi entrusts personal data for processing to service providers who perform certain duties and functions on behalf of Madapi. Madapi entrusts data to service providers for the following purposes: support of the Store's website, implementation of direct marketing services via e-mail, operation of online media channels and social media, implementation of payments related to orders in the Store, implementation of data storage services, implementation of courier services, implementation of accounting services and implementation of legal services on behalf of Madapi. Madapi entrusts to the service providers listed above only such data that is necessary for the proper performance of services for or on behalf of Madapi. In the case of data transfer, Madapi shall ensure that the service provider processes the data in compliance with security requirements, and shall not use the data for purposes other than the performance of services for Madapi.
  10. Madapi do not transfer personal data to entities other than the service providers described in the paragraph above, except in cases where it is necessary in connection with the law or the decision of authorities, as well as when it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend the rights of Madapi.
  11. Madapi does not transfer personal data outside the European Union.
  12. Madapi shall process Customers' personal data only for such period as is necessary for the proper performance of contracts with Customers, i.e. the provision of services, as well as the processing of orders and the complaint process, the assertion of claims in connection with the performance of the contract, as well as for the period resulting from the obligations imposed on Madapi by law (e.g. for the performance of tax and accounting obligations, in accordance with the relevant regulations for a period of 5 years), only to the extent necessary. For marketing purposes, data shall be stored for the duration of the contract or until the Client objects to such processing.
  13. Madapi shall ensure the application of appropriate technical and organizational safeguards for personal data, in order to ensure an adequate level of security of the processed personal data.
  14. Customers shall have the right to access their personal data, including requesting information about their data or providing a copy of such data processed by Madapi.
  15. Customers have the right to correct their personal data, in case the data is incomplete, outdated or untrue.
  16. Customers have the right to object to the processing of personal data by Madapi. "Marketing" objection - The customer has the right to object to the processing of his data for direct marketing purposes. Objection due to special situation - The customer also has the right to object to the processing of his/her data on the basis of legitimate interest for purposes other than direct marketing, and when the processing is necessary for Madapi to perform a task carried out in the public interest. It is then necessary to indicate the particular situation that justifies Madapi to stop the processing covered by the objection. Madapi will cease processing the Customer's data for these purposes unless it demonstrates that the grounds for Madapi's processing override the Customer's rights or that the data are necessary for Madapi to establish, assert or defend its claims.
  17. Customers have the right to request the restriction of processing of personal data by Madapi.
  18. Customers have the right to request deletion of personal data.
  19. Customers have the right to request the transfer of personal data to the Customer or a designated third party.
  20. The data obtained by Madapi will not be profiled.
  21. Customers have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority for personal data protection: Office for Personal Data Protection (Urząd Ochrony Danych Osobowych - UODO), 2 Stawki Street, 00-193 Warsaw, Poland, phone: +48 22 53 10 440, website: http://www.uodo.gov.pl.

II COOKIES POLICY

  1. Madapi does not automatically collect any information, except for the information contained in cookies, if the Customer has given his consent.
  2. Cookies Files (so-called "cookies") are computer data, in particular text files, which are stored on the Store User's terminal equipment and are intended for use on the Store's websites. Cookies usually contain the name of the website they come from, the time they are stored on the end device and a unique number.
  3. The entity placing cookies on the Store User's end device and accessing them is Madapi.
  4. Cookies are used for:
    • adapting the content of the Store's websites to the User's preferences and optimizing the use of the websites; in particular, these files allow for the recognition of the Store User's device and appropriate display of the website, adjusted to his/her individual needs;
    • creation of statistics which help to understand how the Store's Users use the websites, which allows to improve their structure and content;
  5. The Store uses two main types of cookies: "session" (session cookies) and "permanent" (persistent cookies). "Session" cookies are temporary files that are stored on the User's terminal device until the User leaves the website or shuts down the software (web browser). "Permanent" cookies are stored on the User's end device for the time specified in the parameters of the cookies or until they are deleted by the User.
  6. The following types of cookies are used within the Store:
    • "necessary" cookies, enabling the use of services available within the Store, e.g. authentication cookies used for services requiring authentication within the Store;
    • "security" cookies used to ensure security, such as those used to detect abuse of authentication within the Store;
    • "performance" cookies, enabling the collection of information about how the Store's websites are used;
    • functional" cookies, enabling "remembering" the User's selected settings and personalizing the User's interface, e.g. with regard to the User's selected language or region of origin, font size, web page layout, etc;
    • "advertising" cookies, allowing to provide Users with advertising content more tailored to their interests.
  7. In many cases, web browsing software (web browser) allows cookies to be stored on the User's terminal device by default. Users of the Store can change their settings regarding cookies at any time. These settings can be changed, in particular, in such a way as to block the automatic handling of cookies in the settings of the web browser or inform about their placement on the Store User's device each time. Detailed information on the possibility and methods of using cookies is available in the settings of your software (web browser).
  8. The Store Operator informs that restrictions on the use of cookies may affect some of the functionality available on the Store's websites.
  9. Cookies placed on the Store User's terminal device and may also be used by advertisers and partners cooperating with the Store Operator.
  10. More information on cookies is available in the "Help" section of the Internet browser menu.